Species data

Common names

Prawn, green tiger

Latin names

Penaeus semisulcatus

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Baculoviral Midgut Gland Necrosis Experimental demonstration
Hepatopancreatic parvovirus disease Natural occurrence
Infectious Hypodermal and Haematopoietic Necrosis Natural occurrence
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence
White Spot Disease Experimental demonstration
White Spot Disease Carrier not affected
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence

Countries affected

Country Reference
Bangladesh