Species data

Common names

Shrimp, Pacific white

Latin names

Penaeus vannamei

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Hepatobacter penaei (Necrotising hepatopancreatitis) Natural occurrence
Hepatobacter penaei (Necrotising hepatopancreatitis) Unknown
Hepatobacter penaei (Necrotising hepatopancreatitis) Natural occurrence
Hepatopancreatic parvovirus disease Natural occurrence
Infectious Hypodermal and Haematopoietic Necrosis Natural occurrence
Infectious Hypodermal and Haematopoietic Necrosis Unknown
Infectious Hypodermal and Haematopoietic Necrosis Natural occurrence
Infectious Hypodermal and Haematopoietic Necrosis Experimental demonstration
Infectious Myonecrosis Natural occurrence
Penaeus monodon Nudivirus (PmNV) aka Monodon baculovirus Natural occurrence
Spherical baculovirosis (Penaeus monodon-type baculovirus) Refractory-not susceptible
Taura Syndrome Natural occurrence
Taura Syndrome Experimental demonstration
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence
White Spot Disease Experimental demonstration
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence
White Spot Disease Experimental demonstration
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence
White Spot Disease Experimental demonstration
Yellowhead Disease Natural occurrence
Yellowhead Disease Experimental demonstration
Yellowhead Disease Natural occurrence
Yellowhead Disease Experimental demonstration
Yellowhead Disease Unknown

Countries affected

Country Reference
Belize
Brazil
Canada
China (Peoples Rep. of)
Colombia
Costa Rica
Ecuador
El Salvador
Guatemala
Honduras
India
Indonesia
Iran
Korea, Republic of
Malaysia
Mexico
Nicaragua
Peru
Philippines
Taipei China
Taiwan
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States of America
Venezuela
Vietnam