Species data

Common names

Oyster, Pacific cupped

Latin names

Crassostrea gigas

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Infection with Bonamia exitiosa Unknown
Infection with Haplosporidium nelsoni Natural occurrence
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Natural occurrence
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Experimental demonstration
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Natural occurrence
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Experimental demonstration
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Natural occurrence
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Experimental demonstration
Infection with Perkinsus olseni Natural occurrence
Mikrocytosis Natural occurrence

Countries affected

Country Reference
Australia
France
Ireland
Japan
Korea, Republic of
UK/ Great Britain
United States of America