Species data

Common names

Oyster, American cupped

Latin names

Crassostrea virginica

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Infection with Haplosporidium nelsoni Natural occurrence
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Experimental demonstration
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Natural occurrence
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Natural occurrence
Mikrocytosis Experimental demonstration
Perkinsosis Natural occurrence
SSO disease Natural occurrence
Tetrahedral baculovirosis (Baculovirus penaei) Natural occurrence

Countries affected

Country Reference
Canada
United States of America