Species data

Common names

Oyster, European flat

Latin names

Ostrea edulis

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Bonamiosis Unknown
Bonamiosis Natural occurrence
Bonamiosis Experimental demonstration
Bonamiosis Natural occurrence
Infection with Bonamia exitiosa Experimental demonstration
Infection with Bonamia exitiosa Natural occurrence
Infection with Bonamia exitiosa Unknown
Infection with Bonamia exitiosa Natural occurrence
Infection with Bonamia ostreae Natural occurrence
Infection with Bonamia ostreae Experimental demonstration
Infection with Bonamia ostreae Natural occurrence
Infection with Marteilia refringens Experimental demonstration
Infection with Marteilia refringens Natural occurrence
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Experimental demonstration
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Unknown
Infection with Mikrocytos mackini Natural occurrence
Marteiliosis Natural occurrence
Mikrocytosis Natural occurrence

Countries affected

Country Reference
Canada
Croatia
Denmark
France
Greece
Ireland
Italy
Morocco
Netherlands
Norway
Portugal
Spain
United Kingdom
United States of America