Species data

Common names

Oyster, Eastern

Latin names

Crassostrea virginica

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Infection with Bonamia exitiosa Natural occurrence
Infection with Bonamia ostreae Carrier not affected
Infection with Haplosporidium nelsoni Unknown
Infection with Haplosporidium nelsoni Natural occurrence
Infection with Haplosporidium nelsoni Carrier not affected
Infection with Marteilia refringens Natural occurrence
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Experimental demonstration
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Natural occurrence
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Experimental demonstration
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Natural occurrence
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Experimental demonstration
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Natural occurrence
Infection with Perkinsus marinus Experimental demonstration

Countries affected

Country Reference
United States of America