Species data

Common names

Prawn, Indian

Latin names

Penaeus indicus

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Hepatopancreatic parvovirus disease Natural occurrence
Spherical baculovirosis (Penaeus monodon-type baculovirus) Natural occurrence
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence
White Spot Disease Experimental demonstration
Yellowhead Disease Natural occurrence

Countries affected

Country Reference
Bangladesh
Iran
Saudi Arabia
Vietnam