Species data

Common names

Shrimp, northern white

Latin names

Penaeus setiferus

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Hepatobacter penaei (Necrotising hepatopancreatitis) Natural occurrence
Infectious Hypodermal and Haematopoietic Necrosis Experimental demonstration
Taura Syndrome Natural occurrence
Taura Syndrome Experimental demonstration
White Spot Disease Experimental demonstration
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence
Yellowhead Disease Experimental demonstration
Yellowhead Disease Natural occurrence
Yellowhead Disease Unknown

Countries affected

Country Reference
United States of America