Species data

Common names

Prawn, giant tiger

Latin names

Penaeus monodon

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Baculoviral Midgut Gland Necrosis Natural occurrence
Hepatopancreatic parvovirus disease Experimental demonstration
Hepatopancreatic parvovirus disease Natural occurrence
Infectious Hypodermal and Haematopoietic Necrosis Natural occurrence
Infectious Hypodermal and Haematopoietic Necrosis Experimental demonstration
Infectious Myonecrosis Experimental demonstration
Mourilyan virus disease Natural occurrence
Penaeus monodon Nudivirus (PmNV) aka Monodon baculovirus Natural occurrence
Penaeus monodon Nudivirus (PmNV) aka Monodon baculovirus Unknown
Spawner-isolated Mortality Syndrome Natural occurrence
Spherical baculovirosis (Penaeus monodon-type baculovirus) Natural occurrence
Taura Syndrome Natural occurrence
Taura Syndrome Experimental demonstration
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence
White Spot Disease Unknown
White Spot Disease Natural occurrence
Yellowhead Disease Natural occurrence
Yellowhead Disease Unknown
Yellowhead Disease Natural occurrence
Yellowhead Disease Experimental demonstration

Countries affected

Country Reference
Australia
Bangladesh
India
Indonesia
Madagascar
Malaysia
Mozambique
Myanmar (Burma)
Philippines
Sri Lanka
Taiwan
Thailand
United States of America
Vietnam