Species data

Common names

Carp, common

Latin names

Cyprinus carpio

Diseases affected

Disease name Occurance Reference
Infectious Pancreatic Necrosis Carrier not affected
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Natural occurrence
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Experimental demonstration
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Natural occurrence
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Unknown
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Natural occurrence
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Unknown
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Natural occurrence
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Experimental demonstration
Koi Herpesvirus Disease Natural occurrence
Spring Viraemia of Carp Experimental demonstration
Spring Viraemia of Carp Natural occurrence

Countries affected

Country Reference
Canada
China (Peoples Rep. of)
Croatia
Czech Republic
Germany
Hong Kong
Indonesia
Iraq
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea, Republic of
Lithuania
Moldavia, Republic of
Poland
Romania
Russian Federation
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Switzerland
Taiwan
Thailand
U.S.S.R.
United Kingdom
United States of America
Vietnam